Lien Law Change in Idaho
[…] Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 38.001 previously allowed the award of attorney fees to a prevailing claimant against only individuals and corporations, not limited liability companies, partnerships, or other types of non-corporate private business entities. The Texas Legislature passed House Bill 1578 in May 2021 which finally amends section 38.001 to include several other business entities besides a corporation as the target for attorney’s fee award requests.

More specifically, HB 1578 adds a new subsection (a) to section 38.001 defining an “organization” to mean the same as defined in section 1.002(62) of the Texas Business Organizations Code, which includes: “a corporation, limited or general partnership, limited liability company, business trust, real estate investment trust, joint venture, joint stock company, cooperative, association, bank, insurance company, credit union, savings and loan association, or other organization, regardless of whether the organization is for-profit, nonprofit, domestic, or foreign.”

Effective date: September 1, 2021. The changes in the law addressed in SB 219 apply only to a contract entered into on or after the effective date.