When Parties Arbitrate: The Powers and Limitations of Discovery in Arbitration under the Federal Arbitration Act
[…] Gilmer v. Interstate/Johnson Lane Corp., 500 U.S. 20, 31 (1991). In practice, this means that the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure aren’t necessarily applicable to arbitration. For example, Rule 45 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure permits third parties to be subpoenaed to either or both appear for a deposition or produce documents and things during fact discovery. However, there is nothing under the FAA that authorizes an arbitrator to issue third-party subpoenas during fact discovery.

Section 7 of the FAA does permit an arbitrator to “summon in writing any person to attend before them or any of them as a witness, and in a proper case to bring with him or them any book, record, document or paper which may be deemed material as evidence in the case.” 9 U.S.C. § 7. Section 7 also states that an arbitrator may compel a witness “in the same manner provided by law for securing the attendance of witnesses.” Id. However, the Second, Third, Ninth, and Eleventh Circuits have interpreted Section 7 as only allowing subpoenas in connection with the actual arbitration hearing—and not for pre-hearing discovery.